Policies, Forms & Resources

Policies

Here you can download the following documents:

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Newman Senior Technical College’s policy on how Newman uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Newman College is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Newman College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to College operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing Newman College environment.

What kind of personal information does Newman College collect and how does Newman College collect it?

The type of information Newman College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at school;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the College.

Personal information you provide

Newman College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances Newman College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional.

Exception in relation to current employee records

Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Newman College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Trustees and employee.

How will Newman College use the personal information you provide?

Newman College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and parents

In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, Newman College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable Newman College to provide for the pupil.

The purposes for which Newman College uses personal information of pupils and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • looking after pupils educational, social and medical well being;
  • to satisfy Newman College’s legal obligations and allow  Newman College to discharge its duty of care.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Newman College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Newman College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy the Newman College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers

Newman College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Newman College in its functions or conduct associated activities to enable Newman College and the volunteers to work together.

Who might Newman College disclose personal information to?

Newman College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to Newman College;
  • anyone you authorise Newman College to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas

Newman College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

How does Newman College treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Newman College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Newman College staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils and parents personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Newman College has in place steps to protect the personal information Newman College holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

Newman College endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Newman College by contacting the College at any time.

The National Privacy Principles require Newman College not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Newman College holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Newman College holds about them and to advise Newman College of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information Newman College holds about you or your child, please contact the Principal in writing.

Newman College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  Newman College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Newman College will advise the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way Newman College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Principal.